UP Lekhpal 31 July 2022 Solution Answer Key Download

UP Lekhpal exam has been conducted on 31st July 2022. The answer key of the paper is provided below. It contains detailed answer and solutions of the questions

UP Lekhpal Exam Paper Solution ( 31 July 2022 )

The UP Lekhpal exam held on 31st July 2022 consists of four section Hindi, Maths, General Knowledge, and Rural Development. The answer of the UP Lekhpal question paper are given below : –

UP Lekhpal Question Paper 2022 Solution

निम्न अनुच्छेद को पढ़कर पूछे गए प्रश्नों (प्र. क्र. 1-5) के उत्तर दीजिए ।
मनुष्य को निष्काम भाव से सफलता – असफलता की चिंता किए बिना अपने कर्तव्य का पालन करना है। आशा या निराशा के चक्र में फँसे बिना उसे निरंतर कर्तव्यरत रहना हैं। किसी भी कर्तव्य की पूर्णता पर सफलता अथवा असफलता प्राप्त होती है। असफल व्यक्ति निराश हो जाता है, किंतु मनीषियों ने असफलता को भी सफलता की कुंजी कहा है।

असफल व्यक्ति अनुभव की संपत्ति अर्जित करता है, जो उसके भावी जीवन का निर्माण करती है। जीवन में अनेक बार ऐसा होता है कि हम जिस उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति के लिए परिश्रम करते हैं, वह पूरा नहीं होता। ऐसे अवसर पर सारा परिश्रम व्यर्थ हो गया – सा लगता है और हम निराश होकर चुपचाप बैठ जाते हैं ।

उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए दोबारा प्रयत्न नहीं करते। ऐसे व्यक्ति का जीवन धीरे धीरे बोझ बन जाता है ] निराशा का अंधकार न केवल उसकी कर्म शक्ति, वरन् उसके समस्त जीवन को ही ढक लेता है।

निराशा की गहनता के कारण लोग कभी कभी आत्महत्या तक कर बैठते हैं। मनुष्य का जीवन धारण करके कर्म पथ से कभी विचलित नहीं होना चाहिए । विघ्न – बाधाओं की सफलता – असफलता की तथा हानि-लाभ की चिंता किए बिना कर्तव्य के मार्ग पर चलते रहने में जो आनंद एवं उत्साह है, उसमें ही जीवन की सार्थकता है, ऐसा जीवन ही सफल है।

Ques. 1 : मनुष्य को किस प्रकार कर्तव्य पालन करना चाहिए ?
(A) निष्काम भाव से
(B) सफलता – असफलता की चिंता किए बिना
(C) आशा निराशा के चक्र में फँसे बिना
(D) उपर्युक्त सभी

Ans. Option (D) ‘उपर्युक्त सभी

Ques. 2 : मनीषियों ने सफलता की कुंजी किसे कहा है ?
(A) धन को
(B) परिश्रम को
(C) असफलता को
(D) शारीरिक बल को

Ans. Option (C) ‘असफलता को

Ques. 3 : असफल व्यक्ति क्या अर्जित करता है ?
(A) अपयश
(B) अनुभव की संपत्ति
(C) धन – दौलत
(D) आशा के पुष्प

Ans. Option (B) ‘अनुभव की संपत्ति

Ques. 4 : कैसे व्यक्तियों का जीवन धीरे – धीरे बोझ बन जाता है ?
(A) जो असफल होने पर दोबारा प्रयत्न नहीं करते ।
(B) जो परिश्रम से जी चुराते हैं।
(C) जो नित्य व्यायाम नहीं करते।
(D) जो धन – दौलत नहीं कमाते ।

Ans. Option (A) ‘जो असफल होने पर दोबारा प्रयत्न नहीं करते ।

Ques. 5 : जीवन की सार्थकता किसमें है?
(A) हर समय सोते रहने में
(B) बहुत सारा धन कमाने में
(C) कर्तव्य मार्ग पर चलने के आनंद में
(D) दूसरों से अपना काम निकालने में

Ans. Option (C) ‘कर्तव्य मार्ग पर चलने के आनंद में

Ques. 6 : ‘आनंद’ शब्द का उचित पर्यायवाची शब्द है
(A) मोद, हर्ष
(B) अचल, प्रमोद
(C) तनुज, आमोद
(D) शाल, उल्लास

Ans. Option (A) ‘मोद, हर्ष

Ques. 7 : ‘अपना-पराया’ किस समास का उदाहरण है ?
(A) द्वंद्व समास
(B) द्विगु समास
(C) बहुव्रीहि समास
(D) तत्पुरुष समास

Ans. Option (A) ‘द्वंद्व समास ‘

Ques. 8 : निम्नलिखित में से सही संधि विच्छेद का चयन कीजिए :
(A) पत्र + अलय
(B) मरण + असन्न
(C) वीर + अंगना
(D) यथा + आर्थ

Ans. Option (C) ‘वीर + अंगना’

Ques. 9 : ‘कब्र में पैर लटकना’ मुहावरे का सही अर्थ है
(A) मृत्यु के समीप होना
(B) मृत्यु से कोसों दूर रहना
(C) कब्र के पास बैठना
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans. Option (A) ‘मृत्यु के समीप होना

Ques. 10 : निम्न में से शलाका का तद्भव रूप है
(A) श्लेष
(B)  सलाई
(C)  सलाका
(D)  सिलाई

Ans. Option (B)  सलाई

Ques. 11 : निम्न में से किस शब्द की वर्तनी सही है ?
(A) भाग्यमान
(B) रमायन
(C) लालायित
(D) वाल्मिकी

Ans. Option (C) लालायित

Ques. 12 : निम्नलिखित शब्दों पर विचार कीजिए:
(1) अधोगती
(2) ऊजवल
(4) हितैषी
(3) विस्मरण

(A) 1, 2 और 4
(B) 1, 2 और 3
(C) 3 और 4
(D) 2 और 3

Ans. Option (C) 3 और 4

Ques. 13 : निम्न में से कौन सा शब्द स्त्रीलिंग नहीं है ?
(A) यामा
(B) योजना
(C) भिक्षा
(D) संबल

Ans. Option (D) संबल

Ques. 14 :  किस विकल्प में सही विलोम युग्म है ?
(A) साँझ – दोपहर
(B)  कृपण – दाता
(C) शुष्क – क्षुद्र
(D)  प्रसन्न – प्रफुल्ल

Ans. Option (B)  कृपण – दाता

Ques. 15 : ‘जीवनपति’ का समानार्थी शब्द है
(A) यमराज
(B) पति (स्वामी)
(C) आदमी
(D)  महीपति

Ans. Option (

Ques. 16 : ‘जिसे इन्द्रियों से अनुभव न किया जा सके अनेक पद के लिए एक शब्द है
(A) अतीन्द्रिय 
(B)  इन्द्रिय
(C) इन्द्रियशेष
(D)  इन्द्रजीत

Ans. Option (A) अतीन्द्रिय 

Ques. 17 : निम्न में से कौन सा शब्द पुल्लिंग है ?
(A) पूर्ति
(B) अभिव्यक्ति
(C) विवाह
(D) छवि

Ans. Option (C) विवाह

Ques. 18 : ‘पंखा’ का बहुवचन क्या होगा ?
(A)  पँखे
(B)  पँखें
(C) पंख
(D) पंखे

Ans. Option (D) पंखे

Ques. 19 :  ‘दुश्शासन’ का संधि-विग्रह होगा
(A) दुष + शासन
(B) दुश+ शासन
(C) दु: + शासन
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans. Option (C) दु: + शासन

Ques. 20 :  निम्नलिखित में से तत्सम शब्द है:
(A) आँसू
(B) असीस
(C) आँख
(D) अक्षर

Ans. Option (D) अक्षर

Ques. 21 : निम्नलिखित में कौन सा वाक्य अशुद्ध है ?
(1)उसे मृत्युदंड की सजा हुई
(2) विंध्याचल पर्वत पर घने जंगल हैं।
(3) यहाँ शुद्ध भैंस का दूध मिलता है।
(4) मेरे को उससे बात करना पसंद नहीं है।

(A)  पहला और तीसरा
(B) पहला, तीसरा और चौथा
(C) दूसरा, तीसरा और चौथा
(D) पहला, दूसरा, तीसरा और चौथा चारों

Ans. Option (D) पहला, दूसरा, तीसरा और चौथा चारों

Ques. 22 : ‘खग जाने खग की ही भाषा’ का अर्थ है
(A)  पक्षियों की भाषा जानना
(B) समान प्रवृति वाले ही एक दूसरे को सराहते
(C) पक्षी अपनी भाषा स्वयं समझते हैं
(D) पक्षियों की तरह बोलना

Ans. Option (B) समान प्रवृति वाले ही एक दूसरे को सराहते

Ques. 23 : ‘हरि मोहन को रुपये देता है।’ रेखांकित में कौन सा कारक है ?
(A) कर्म कारक
(B) अपादान कारक
(C) सम्प्रदान कारक
(D) अधिकरण कारक

Ans. Option (C) सम्प्रदान कारक

Ques. 24 : ‘अरुण’ शब्द का अनेकार्थी है
(A) सूर्य, गुलाबी
(B)  प्रातः कालीन सूर्य, सिन्दूर
(C) सिन्दूर, आक
(D)  सूर्य, नवीन

Ans. Option (B)  प्रातः कालीन सूर्य, सिन्दूर

Ques. 25 : ‘आज की सभा में अनेकों लोग उपस्थित थे।
वाक्य के किस भाग में अशुद्धि है ?
(A) आज की
(B) सभा में
(C) अनेकों लोग
(D) उपस्थित थे।

Ans. Option (C) अनेकों लोग

Ques. 26 : 18+15 / (3) * 9=?
(A) 63
(B) 99
(C) 33/27
(D) 18

Ans. Option (A) 63

Ques. 27 : The mean of 15 numbers is 30.If 3 is added to each number, then what will be the new mean?
(A) 31
(B) 32
(C) 33
(D) 36

Ans.

Ques. 28 : Find the mode of 3, 4, 4, 3, 6, 7, 7, 4, 3, 3
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 7

Ans. Option (A) 3

Ques. 29 : Find the median of 13, 15, 12, 21, 10, 14, 12
(A) 12
(B) 15
(C) 13
(D) 10

Ans. Option (C) ’13’

Ques. 30 : Find the perimeter (in cm) of an equilateral triangle having base 18 cm
(A) 54
(B) 36
(C) 72
(D) None of these

Ans. Option (D) None of these
Area of equilateral triangle is [sqrt(3)/4]*a2
In this case the area comes out to be 140.3

Ques. 31 : Find the area (in cm²) of a rectangle having length 12 cm and width 11 cm .
(A) 46
(B) 132
(C) 66
(D) 92

Ans. Option (B) ‘132’

Ques. 33 : Find the sum of factors of 2240
(A) 10890
(B) 11000
(C) 6096
(D) 8064

Ans. Option (C) 6096
Factors of 2240 are 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10, 14, 16, 20, 28, 32, 35, 40, 56, 64, 70, 80, 112, 140, 160, 224, 280, 320, 448, 560, 1120, 2240

Q 34 to 38
The bar graph given below shoes the earning of a company ( in million rupees) from 1991 to 1999. Read it and answer the following question correctly.

bar grah

Ques. 34 : The ratio of numbers of years , in which earning of a company are below the average earning , to those in which earnings are above the average is
(A) 2 : 6
(B) 3 : 4
(C) 5 : 3
(D) None of these

Ans. Option (C) ‘5 : 3’
Solution :-
First finding the average earning of the company –
Average earning = ( 2640 +3720+2520+3360+4320+5040+3120) / 8
= 27840 / 8 = 3480
Numbers of year in which average earning is below average ( n1) : 5 year
Number of years in which average earning is above average ( n2) : 3 years
Ratio = n1/n2 = 5/3 = 5 : 3
Answer is ‘5:3’

Ques. 35 : The earning of company in 1997-98 was how many times that in 1994-95 ?
(A) 1.2
(B) 0.7
(C) 1.5
(D) 1.4

Ans. Option (C) ‘1.5’
Solution :-
Earning of Company in 1994 – 95 : 3360 million rupees
Earning of Company in 1996 – 97 : 5040 million rupees
Now ,
( 5040/3360 ) * 100 = 1.2
So, the earning of company in 1996 – 97 was 1.2 times the earning of company in 1994 – 95 .
Answer is ‘1.2’

Ques. 36 : The earning of the company in 1996-97 were approximately what percent of the average earning over the period under review ?
(A) 90 %
(B) 110 %
(C) 115 %
(D) 125 %

Ans. Option (D) ‘125 %’
Solution :-
Average earning of company is 3480 million rupees
Earning of the company in 1996-97 is 4320 rupees
Now,
(4320 / 3480) * 100 = 125 %
The earning of company in 1996-97 were approximately 125 % of the average earning over the period under review .
Answer is “125 % “

Ques. 37 : What was the percentage increase in earning of the company in 1997-98 over 1993 – 94 ?
(A) 80
(B) 100
(C) 120
(D) 150

Ans. Option (B) ‘100’
Solution :-
Earning of company in 1997-98 is 5040 million rupees
Earning of company in 1993-94 is 2520 million rupees
Now ,
( 5040/2520)*100 = 100%
The percentage increase in earning of the company in 1997-98 over 1993-94 was 100%.

Ques. 38 : What was the approximate percentage decline in the earning of the company from 1994-95 to 1995-96 ?
(A) 7 %
(B) 10 %
(C) 17 %
(D) 5 %

Ans. Option (A) ‘7 %’
Solution :-
Earning of the company in 1995-96 was 3120 million rupees
Earning of the company in 1994-95 was 3360 million rupees
So,
[(3360 – 3120 )/3360 ]* 100 = 7.14 % = 7 %
Answer is 7%.

Ques. 39 : What is the frequency density of the class 21-25 ?

Class0-56-1011-1516-2021-25
Frequency812151220

(A) 1.5
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5.5

Ans. Option (C) ‘4’
Solution :-
frequency density of class 21-25 is
f/w = 0.5
There fore
21-0.5 = 20.5 and 25 – 0.5 = 24.5
Frequency density is 24.5-20.5 is 4
Answer is 4

Ques. 40 : Histogram is type of
(A) Arithmetic line graph
(B) Geometric diagram
(C) Frequency diagram
(D) None of these

Ans. Option (C) ‘ Frequency diagram’

Ques. 41 : The area of a triangle is _____ of the area of parallelogram on the same base and between the same parallels.
(A) double
(B) same as
(C) half
(D) thrice

Ans. Option (A) ‘double’.

Ques. 42 : If a triangle ABC , right angled at B and AB =12 cm and AC = 13 cm . Find the BC.
(A) 5 cm
(B) 6 cm
(C) 7 cm
(D) 8 cm

Ans. Option (A) ‘ 5 cm ‘.
Solution :
Using Pythagoras theorem ,
(AC)2 = (BC)2 + (AB)2
(13)2 = (BC)2 + (12)2
(BC) = 5 cm

Ques. 43 : The roots of quadratic equation x2-4x-1 =0 are ,
(A) 2 + sqrt(5) and 2 – sqrt(2)
(B) 2, -2
(C) 5 + sqrt(2) and 5 – sqrt(2)
(D) 5 , -5

Ans. Option (A) ‘ 2 + sqrt(5) and 2 – sqrt(2) ‘
Solution :-
x1 = [ – b + sqrt( b2-4ac)]/2a
x2 = [ – b – sqrt( b2-4ac)]/2a
Now putting the values we get
x1 = 2 + sqrt(5)
x2 = 2 – sqrt(2)

Ques. 44 : Amit sells his mobile at the rate of Rs 1820 and bears a loss of 30% . At what rate should he sell his mobile so that he gains a profit of 30 % ?
(A) Rs 2920
(B) Rs 3380
(C) Rs 3650
(D) Rs 3820

Ans. Option (B) ‘ Rs 3380 ‘.

Ques. 45 : Rahul’s salary is 20% more than Mohan’s Salary . Rahul got a raise of 30 % on his salary while Mohan got a raise of 40% on his salary. Approximately by what percent is Rahul’s salary more than Mohan’s Salary after increment ?
(A) 11%
(B) 21%
(C) 28%
(D) 35%

Ans. Option (A) ‘ 11% ‘

Ques. 46 : Find LCM of ( 3/8, 2/6, 4/7 )
(A) 1/186
(B) 16
(C) 1/168
(D) 12

Ans. Option (D) ‘ 12 ‘
Solution : –
LCM of fraction numbers can be found as [( LCM OF numerator) / (HCF OF denominators )]
LCM of ( 3/8 , 2/6 , 4/7 ) is
= ( LCM of 3,2,4 )/ ( HCF of 8 , 6 , 7 )
= 12 / 1 = 12
Answer is 12

Ques. 47 : The HCF of two numbers is 11 and other two factors of their LCM are 13 and 17 . The smaller of the two numbers is ,
(A) 187
(B) 286
(C) 143
(D) 121

Ans. Option (C) ‘ 143 ‘

Ques. 48 : The length of diagonals of parallelogram is 8 cm and 6 cm respectively and the measure of one of its side is 5 cm. Find the approximate length of other side ( in cm).
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7

Ans. Option (B) ‘5’

Ques. 49 : The perimeter of rhombus is 120 cm and the distance between any two parallel sides is 12 cm . Find the area of rhombus ( in cm2 ).
(A) 180
(B) 360
(C) 720
(D) 1440

Ans. Option (B) ‘360 ‘

Ques. 50 : A frequency polygon is many sided
(A) square
(B) rectangle
(C) bar chart
(D) closed figure

Ans. Option (B) ‘ rectangle ‘.

Ques. 51 : How does increased efficiency of fuel using new technologies benefit humans and th environment ?
(A) Production of fuel will increase.
(B) Cost of fuel production will decrease.
(C) Amount of fuel in reservoirs will increase.
(D) Pollution and consumption will decrease.

Ans. Option (D) ‘Pollution and consumption will decrease’.

Ques. 52 : Who has become one of the youngest Indian Mountaineers to summit the Everest base Camp in the Himalayan ranges in Nepal?
(A) Roshni Sharma
(B) Rhythm Mamania
(C) Nidhi Tripathi
(D) Rajni Sethi

Ans. Option (B) Rhythm Mamania

Ques. 53 : Which country chaired the “BRICS Foreign Minsters” Meet in may 2022?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Russia
(D) Belgium

Ans. Option (A) China

Ques. 55 : The campaign against which princely state was given the code name “Operation Polo” ?
(A) Kashmir
(B) Junagarh
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Goa

Ans. Option (C) Hyderabad

Ques. 56 : Which of the following states has lowest number of Lok Sabha seats in India ?
(A) Goa
(B) Telangana
(C) Sikkim
(D) Uttarakhand

Ans. Option (C) Sikkim
Sikkim has only one Lok Sabha Seat.

Ques. 57 : What is the full form of EFT?
(A) Electronic Fund Transfer
(B) Efficient Foreign Transfer
(C) Effective Funds Transfer
(D) Electronics Foreign Transfer

Ans. Option (A) Electronic Fun Transfer.

Ques. 58 : Baffin Island is located in which country ?
(A) Bahamas
(B) USA
(C) Japan
(D) Canada

Ans. Option (D) Canada

Ques. 59 : Freedom of press is implicit under which article of Constitution of India ?
(A) Article 19
(B) Article 20
(C) Article 21
(D) Article 22

Ans. Option (A) ‘Article 19’

Ques. 60 : After which fiver year plan, “the Rolling Plan ” was implemented?
(A) Fifth five year plan
(B) Seventh five year plan
(C) Fourth five year plan
(D) Ninth five year plan

Ans. Option (A) Fifth five year plan

Ques. 61 : When Quit India Resolution was passed in 1942, the Viceroy of India was :
(A) Lord Linlithgow
(B) Lord Wavell
(C) Lord Willingdon
(D) Lord Mountbatten

Ans. Option (A) ‘Lord Linlithgow’

Ques. 62 : B.C. Roy Award is given in the field of
(A) Music
(B) Journalism
(C) Medicine
(D) Environment

Ans. Option (C) ‘Medicine’

Ques. 63 : Which of the following Indian Constitution articles contains Directive Principles of State Policy ?
(A) 36-51
(B) 30-49
(C) 42-56
(D) 28-48

Ans. Option (A) ’36-51′

Ques. 64 : Where did Mahatma Gandhi start the Salt Satyagraha ?
(A) Dandi
(B) Surat
(C) Sabarmati
(D) Pawnar

Ans. Option (C) ‘Sabarmati’.

Ques. 65 : The custom of sati was abolished by
(A) Lord Canning
(B) Lord Wavell
(C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lord William Bentinck

Ans. Option (D) ‘Lord William Bentinck’

Ques. 66 : Most of the India’s population during British rule was dependent on which sector for a living ?
(A) Primary Sector
(B) Secondary Sector
(C) Tertiary Sector
(D) Nearly Equally in al the above sectors

Ans. Option (A) ‘Primary Sector’

Ques. 67 : Uttar Pradesh shares its boundary with how many state in the Indian Union ?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 11

Ans. Option (B) ‘8’.
Uttar Pradesh shares its boundary with Rajasthan, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand , Chhattisgarh and one Union territory Delhi. ( 8 states and one U.T)

Ques. 68 : Economy of Uttar Pradesh is based on ____
(A) Fishing
(B) Agriculture
(C) Textile
(D) Mining

Ans. Option (B) ‘Agriculture”
Nearby 60% Population of Uttar Pradesh earns their income from Agricultural Sector.

Ques. 69 : Which is the longest National Highway that passes through Uttar Pradesh ?
(A) NH4
(B) NH8
(C) NH2
(D) None of these

Ans. Option (C) ‘NH2’

Ques. 70 : Which of the following scheduled tribes has the highest population in Uttar Pradesh ?
(A) Agaria
(B) Tharu
(C) Buksa
(D) Baigra

Ans. Option (B) ‘Tharu’

Ques. 71 : Which of the following straits connect Mediterranean Sea to the Atlantic Ocean?
(A) Strait of Hormuz
(B) Strait of Gibraltar
(C) Bosporus Strait
(D) Dover Strait

Ans. Option (B) ‘Strait of Gibraltar’

Ques. 72 : Which one of the following is known as “City of Temples” in Uttar Pradesh ?
(A) Varanasi
(B) Lucknow
(C) Barabanki
(D) Bhopal

Ans. Option (B) ‘Varanasi’

Ques. 73 : In Uttar Pradesh, I.T. City is being established in
(A) Allahabad
(B) Kanpur
(C) Lucknow
(D) Varanasi

Ans. Option (C) ‘Lucknow’

Ques. 74 : Match the following

DamsRivers
1. Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar Dama. Jamini River
2. Parichha Damb. Rihand River
3. Govind Sagar Damc. Betwa River
4. Jamini Damd. Shahzad River

(A) 1-b , 2-c , 3-d , 4-a
(B) 1-a , 2-b , 3-c , 4-d
(C) 1-b , 2-d , 3-a , 4-c
(D) None of these

Ans. Option (A) 1-b , 2-c, 3-d, 4-a

DamsRiver
1. Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar Damb. Rihand River
2. Parichha Damc. Betwa River
3. Govind Sagar Damd. Shahzad River
4. Jamini Dama. Jamini River

Ques. 75 : How can you catch a computer virus ?
(A) Sending e-mail messages
(B) Using a laptop during the winter
(C) Opening e-mail attachments
(D) Shopping Online

Ans. Option (c) ‘Opening e-mail attachment’.

Ques. 76 : Which of the following schemes are responsible for rural road connectivity development in India ?
(A) PMGSY
(B) MGNREGA
(C) PMRDF
(D) SGRY

Ans. Option (A) ‘ PMGSY ‘
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana is the government scheme which is responsible for rural road connectivity development in India.

Ques. 77 : Which of the following schemes’ was to empower women self-help model across the country ?
(A) National Rural Development Scheme
(B) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gramin Kaushalya Scheme
(C) National Rural Livelihood Mission.
(D) Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme

Ans. Option (C) National Rural Livelihood Mission

Ques. 78 : Which of the following schemes under 100 days of employment is guaranteed to any rural household adult who is willing to do unskilled manual work in a financial year ?
(A) National Rural Development Fellowship Scheme.
(B) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana
(C) National Rural Livelihood Mission
(D) Rural employment Guarantee Scheme

Ans. Option (D) Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme

Ques. 79 : Which of the following scheme of Indian government provides financial help to widows, elderly, people with disability in form of pension ?
(A) SGRY
(B) NSAP
(C) SAGY
(D) MGNREGA

Ans. Option (B) ‘NSAP’

Ques. 80 : Which of the following scheme’s aim was to provide housing to rural poor people in India ?
(A) Samagra Siksha Abhiyan
(B) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushal yojana
(C) National Rural Livelihood Mission
(D) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana ( Grameen)

Ans. Option (D) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Grameen.

Ques. 81 : Which of the following scheme of Indian government proposes to prevent the migration of youth from rural areas to urban areas ?
(A) PURA
(B) NSAP
(C) SAGY
(D) SGRY

Ans. Option (D) ‘SGRY’

Ques. 82 : Panchayati Raj Institute of Training is established in which of the following location in Uttar Pradesh ?
(A) Agra
(B) Prayagraj
(C) Lucknow
(D) Meerut

Ans. Option (C) ‘Lucknow’

Ques. 83 : Which of the following is e-Health initiative taken by Uttar Pradesh ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh HMIS ( Health Management information System )
(B) e-Suvidha
(C) e-Mitra
(D) None of these

Ans. Option (A) ‘Uttar Pradesh HMIS ‘

Ques. 84 : Which of the following Indian government scheme’s main aim was to ensure survival of girl child ?
(A) Samagra Siksha Abhiyan
(B) Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
(C) National Rural Livelihood Mission
(D) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

Ans. Option (B) ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’

Ques. 85 : When was UPRRDA established ?
(A) 2003
(B) 2007
(C) 2011
(D) 2017

Ans. Option (a) ‘2003’

Ques. 86 : Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen Phase 2 was launched in which year ?
(A) 2010
(B) 2015
(C) 2020
(D) 2022

Ans. Option (C) ‘2020’

Ques. 87 : Which of the following Institute’s mission was of preserving the health and productivity of land resources in a sustainable manner, and to protect, rehabilitate and regenerate all potentially cultivable lands ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh Bhumi Sudhar Nigam
(B) Uttar Pradesh Rural Development Agency
(C) Uttar Pradesh Grameen Road Agency
(D) None of these.

Ans. Option (A) Uttar Pradesh Bhumi Sudhar Nigam

Ques. 88 : What is the full form of FFS established under Bhumi Sudhar Nigam ?
(A) Foreign Field School
(B) Farmer Field School
(C) Fishery Field School
(D) Fresh Field School

Ans. Option (B) ‘Farmer Field Schoo’

Ques. 89 : Which of the following scheme of Central government envisages of smoke free Rural India ?
(A) Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana
(B) Pradhan Mantri Jan-Arogya Yojana
(C) Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
(D) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

Ans. Option (C) ‘ Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojan’

Ques. 90 : Which of the following schemes was launched in 2021 to strengthen the economy and infrastructure or rural areas ?
(A) UP Matrubhumi Yojana
(B) UP Sahbagita Yojana
(C) UP Sant Ravidas Education Assistance Yojana
(D) None of these

Ans. Option (A) UP Matrubhumi Yojana

Ques. 91 : Which of the following schemes is for prevention of Trafficking and Rescue , Rehabilitation and Re-integration Victims of Trafficking and Commercial Sexual Exploitation ?
(A) Ujjwala Yojana
(B) Aajeevika Scheme
(C) Usttad Scheme
(D) None of these

Ans. Option (C) ‘Usttad Yojana’

Ques. 92 : Which of the following schemes is to conserve traditional art/crafts of our country and for building capacity of traditional artisan and craftsmen belonging to minority communities ?
(A) Ujjwala Yojana
(B) Aajeevika Yojana
(C) Usttad Yojana
(D) None of these

Ans. Option (C) Usttad Yojana

Ques. 93 : Which of the following schemes is to provide for economic empowerment of women through development of their entrepreneurial skills in non-farming activities ?
(A) TREAD Scheme
(B) SFRUTI Scheme
(C) Usttad Scheme
(D) PMEGP

Ans. Option (A) ‘TREAD Scheme’

Ques. 94 : Which of the following Ministry / Nodal Dept. handles Aajeevika – National Livelihood Mission ?
(A) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(B) Ministry of Rural Development
(C) Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises
(D) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Ans. Option (B) Ministry of Rural Development

Ques. 95 : Under the Solar Photovoltaic Irrigation Pump Scheme, Small and marginal farmers are eligible for how much grant for 1800 watt surface solar pump besides Central Government Subsidy ?
(A) 15%
(B) 30%
(C) 45%
(D) None of these

Ans. Option (B) 30%

Ques. 96 : Under the Kanya Vidya Dhan Scheme, girls of financially weak families who are high school pass out are provided with _________ one time amount foe pursuing higher education.
(A) 10000
(B) 15000
(C) 30000
(D) None of these

Ans. Option (C) 30000

Ques. 97 : Swachh Bharat Mission is handled by which of the following Ministry / Nodal Dept. ?
(A) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(B) Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
(C) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
(D) Ministry of Education

Ans. Option (B) Ministry of Drinking water and Sanitation

Ques. 98 : Which of the following /program provides free to and fro transport , free drugs, free diagnostics, free blood and free diet to pregnant women who come for delivery in public health institutions ?
(A) JSS /Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram
(B) RBSK/Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram
(C) VHSNC / Village Heath Sanitation and Nutrition Committee
(D) MCH

Ans. Option (A) ‘JSS/ Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram

Ques. 99 : Which of the following Ministry or Nodal Dept. as primary responsibility for the implementation of the Integrated Child Development Services Scheme at the centre ?
(A) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(B) Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
(C) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
(D) Ministry of Women and Child Development

Ans. Option (D) ‘Ministry of Women and Child Development’

Ques. 100 : Which of the following scheme is for Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village areas by Ministry of Panchayat Raj ?
(A) SVAMITRA
(B) eMITRA
(C) SVAMITVA
(D) eSurvey

Ans. Option (C) ‘SVAMITVA’

Leave a Comment