Development Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Ncert Solutions

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 is “Development”. Get here the latest updated NCERT Solutions Development Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 as per latest CBSE syllabus.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 : Development

“Development” is the first chapter in the economics book of Social Science Subject for Class 10. This chapter includes the End Exercise and Intext questions related to – NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, HOW TO COMPARE DIFFERENT COUNTRIES OR STATES?, INCOME AND OTHER CRITERIA, HOW TO COMPARE DIFFERENT COUNTRIES OR STATES?, ETC.

Development Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 [ NCERT Solutions ]

Chapter Chapter 1 : Development
SubjectEconomics – Social Science
Class 10
Study MaterialNCERT Solution ( Intext and End Exercise )
Number of QuestionsTotal 13 Questions
Text Book NameUnderstanding Economics Development
( NCERT Text Book in Economics for Class 10 )

End Exercise NCERT Solutions

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 1 :
Development of a country can generally be determined by

(i) its per capita income
(ii) its average literacy level
(iii) health status of its people
(iv) all the above

Answer : Option [ iv ] “all of the above” is the correct answer.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 2 :
Which of the following neighbouring countries has better performance in terms of human development than India?

(i) Bangladesh
(ii) Sri Lanka
(iii) Nepal
(iv) Pakistan

Answer : Option [ ii ] “Sri Lanka” is the correct answer.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 3 :
Assume there are four families in a country. The average per capita income of these families is Rs 5000. If the income of three families is Rs 4000, Rs 7000 and Rs 3000 respectively, what is the income of the fourth family?

(i) Rs 7500
(ii) Rs 3000
(iii) Rs 2000
(iv) Rs 6000

Answer : Option [ iv ] “Rs 6000” is the correct answer.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 4 :
What is the main criterion used by the World Bank in classifying different countries? What are the limitations of this criterion, if any?

Answer :
World Bank use the criterion based on income. It calculates per capita income and declares whether the country is rich or poor.
The criterion of per capita income as per 2012 is :-
1. Poor countries : Per capita income USD 1035 or less per annum.
2. Middle Countries : Per capita Income is between USD 1036 to USD 12615 per annum
3. Rich countries : Per capita income USD 12616 or above per annum.

Per capita Income is defined as the total National Income divided by its total population. It is also called average income.

Limitation:-
1. It covers only economic aspects ignoring ease, health, environment , education, longevity, etc.
2. This method does not provide actual distribution of income.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 5 :
In what respects is the criterion used by the UNDP for measuring development different from the one used by the World Bank?

Answer :
A) World Bank
1. Per capita income is the base for comparison.
2. It is a narrow concept of development.
3. Countries have been divided into 3 categories.
– Rich/High Income Countries.
– Low / Middle Income countries.
– Poor / Less Income Countries.

B) UNDP
1. It has taken education , health , per capita income as the base.
2. It is a broader concept of development.
3. Countries have been ranked.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 6 :
Why do we use averages? Are there any limitations to their use? Illustrate with your own examples related to development.

Answer :
We use averages because total income is not such a useful measure for comparison . Since countries have different populations, comparing total income will not tells what an average person is likely to earn. Hence , we compare the average income which is the total income of the country divided by its population. The average income of countries also called Per capita Income.

Limitations:-
1. They don’t give true picture regarding the actual distribution of income.
2. Averages don’t give any information regarding non-materialistic goods and services.

Example :
Suppose two countries A and B with four families having total income of 40000. In country A , it is 10000 to each family i.e. have equal distribution.
In country B it is unequally distributed , so each family earns 20000, 10000, 5000, 5000 respectively.
So according to average both will be developed but in actual A is developed.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 7 :
Kerala, with lower per capita income has a better human development ranking than Haryana. Hence, per capita income is not a useful criterion at all and should not be used to compare states. Do you agree? Discuss

Answer :
The per capita income is one of the most important component of human development.
No country of the world can ignore this. Increasing national income and per capita income is the main goal of development as well as developed countries. So we can’t ignore it.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 8 :
Find out the present sources of energy that are used by the people in India. What could be the other possibilities fifty years from now?

Answer :
Currently renewable resources which we use are water , for hydal power , wind for wind energy, Solar and tidal energy and non-renewable resources are mineral oils , coal, and gas.
After 50 years non-renewable will be exhausted and we will use only renewable resources.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 9 :
Why is the issue of sustainability important for development?

Answer :
The issue of sustainability is important for development because :-
1. It cares for the needs of future generations.
2. It promotes an efficient use of resources.
3. It lays emphasis on quality life.
4. It saves our environment from degradation.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 10 :
“The Earth has enough resources to meet the needs of all but not enough to satisfy the greed of even one person”. How is this statement relevant to the discussion of development? Discuss.

Answer :
The above statement of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi is very much relevant to the discussion of development. This statement gives a message that we should use resources judiciously. We should not be greedy. Resources’ excessive use will harm our environment and create problems which are explained below:

1. Ground water is renewable resource but its overuse in some areas is lowering its level.
2. Use of coal for production of energy leads to development, but its overuse degrades the environment.
3. In the same way industrialisation leads to development but if precautions are not taken it can damage the environment.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 11 :
List a few examples of environmental degradation that you may have observed around you

Answer :
Students have to do this question own their own by observing environment around you.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 12 :
For each of the items given in Table 1.6, find out which country is at the top and which is at the bottom

Answer :
We found that table 1.6 is as under :

CountryGross National Income (GNI)
per capita ( 2011 PPP USD )
Life Expectancy at birthMean years of schooling of people aged 25 and aboveHDI rank in the world ( 2018)
Sri Lanka127077710.673
India668169.76.5130
Myanmar496167.15.0148
Pakistan500567.35.2154
Nepal345770.85.0143
Bangladesh497672.66.2134
SOME DATA REGARDING INDIA AND ITS NEIGHBOURS FOR 2019

1. Per capita Income : Sri Lanka is at the top with 12707 USD and Nepal is at the bottom with 3457 USD.
2. Life Expectancy at Birth : Sri Lanka is at the top with Life expectancy at Birth 77 and Myanmar is at the bottom with Life expectancy at Birth 67.1
3. Literacy Rate : Sri Lanka is at the top with literacy rate 10.6 and Myanmar and Nepal are at the bottom with literacy rate of 5.0 .
4. HDI Rank ( 2018) : Sri Lanka has HDI rank 73 and is at top while India is at bottom in terms of HDI Rank.

Class 10 Economics Chapter 1 Question 13 :
The following table shows the proportion of adults (aged 15-49 years) whose BMI is below normal (BMI <18.5 kg/m2 ) in India. It is based on a survey of various states for the year 2015-16. Look at the table and answer the following questions.

StateMale
(%)
Female
(%)
Kerala8.510
Karnataka1721
Madhya Pradesh2828
All States2023

(i) Compare the nutritional level of people in Kerala and Madhya Pradesh.
(ii) Can you guess why around one-fifth of people in the country are undernourished even though it is argued that there is enough food in the country? Describe in your own words.
Answer :
(i) In Kerala, 8.5 % male and 10% female are not well nourished while in Madhya Pradesh 28% male and 28% female are not well nourished .
(ii) This is because of the following reasons
– Gross inequalities in the distribution of income.
– Our PDS is grossly ineffective.